Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Gallery of the most beautiful girls on earth
britney spears


Click on the thumbnails below to view the enlarged pictures in a new browser window !



PROFILE
(Source : www.nabou.com)
Full Name: Britney Jean Spears
Nicknames: Her mom called her 'Brinnie'
Occupation: Singer, Actress
Date of Birth: December 2, 1981
Place of Birth: Kentwood, Louisiana., USA 
Sign: Sagittarius
Height: 5' 4"
Relations: Mother: Lynne Spears (a second grade teacher); father: Jamie Spears (building contractor); sister: Jamie Lynn; brother: Bryan; Ex-husband: Ojani Noa; ex-companion: Jason Geddert (dated in 1997); current companion: Justin Timberlake ('N Sync heartthrob)
Education: Studied at the off-Broadway Dance Center and at the Professional Performing Arts School
Claim to Fame: Baby One More Time which sold for 6000000 copies (1999)
Facts:
It was rumored that she had a crush on a boy who lives near her called Matt Gillic.
Spears had a secret crush on Justin Timberlake during the Mikey Mouse Club!.
The youngest artist in Soundscan history to have a certified RIAA 12x platinum album.
She came fifth in YM magazine's poll of "Who's breasts would you want the most?"
Britney was voted the 5th most beautiful person in a People online poll in 1999.
"...Baby One More Time" has gone five times platinum.
At the year 2000 Grammy awards Britney won 4 awards: female artist of the year, new artist of the year, female hot 100 singles artist, and female albums artist.
Spears' America Online chat was the fourth most attended individual chat in AOL's history.
Fan Mail:
Britney Fan Club
PO Box 7022 Red Bank NJ 07701-7022
USA 
 
BIOGRAPHY
(Source : www.mtv.com)
b. 2 December 1981, Kentwood, Louisiana, USA. One of the last teenage pop superstars of the 20th century, Spears enjoyed her breakthrough success at the end of 1998. She appeared in local dance revues and church choirs as a young girl, and at the age of eight auditioned for The Mickey Mouse Club. Although she was too young to join the series, a producer on the show gave her an introduction to a New York agent. She subsequently spent three summers at the Professional Performing Arts School Center. She appeared in a number of off-Broadway productions as a child actor, including Ruthless (1991). She returned to the [ Walt ] Disney Channel for a spot on The Mickey Mouse Club, where she was featured for two years between the ages of 11 and 13. She began to audition for pop bands in the New York area, her demo tapes eventually landing on the desk of Jive Records' Jeff Fenster. "Her vocal ability and commercial appeal caught me right away," he recalls.
Spears was expensively groomed by Jive, who put her in the studio with Eric Foster White (producer and writer for Boyzone, Whitney Houston and others). They employed top R&B writer Max Martin (of Backstreet Boys fame) to produce her debut single, "... Baby, One More Time", and an album of the same title. They also set up a promotional free phone number where fans could listen to Spears' music and interviews throughout the summer of 1998. She toured American venues for a series of concerts sponsored by US teen magazines, eventually joining 'N Sync on tour. The careful planning paid off when her debut album and single went on to top the American charts at the start of 1999. The album and single enjoyed similar success in the UK and Europe. The ballad "Sometimes" and the funky "(You Drive Me) Crazy" were also substantial transatlantic hits, and "Born To Make You Happy" topped the UK charts in January 2000. The demand for new Spears material was satisfied when her sophomore set, Oops! ... I Did It Again, was released in May. The album contained the expected quota of well-produced, expertly crafted pop songs, alongside a risible cover version of "(I Can't Get No) Satisfaction".
Spears' self-titled third album was a laboured attempt by the singer to cultivate a more mature image. Although its initial sales were not as strong as her previous two albums, Britney shot straight to the top of the US album chart on its release in November 2001.